Jump to content

Template:Most intense Atlantic hurricanes: Difference between revisions

From Shark's Hypothetical Weather
No edit summary
Tag: Manual revert
No edit summary
 
Line 28: Line 28:
| 26.31
| 26.31
|-
|-
! scope="row" | 4
! scope="rowgroup" rowspan=2| 5
| "Labor Day"
| "Labor Day"
| 1935
| 1935
| 892
| rowspan=2| 892
| 26.34
| rowspan=2| 26.34
|-
|-
! scope="row" | 5
| Melissa
| 2025
|-
! scope="row" | 6
| Rita
| Rita
| 2005
| 2005
Line 40: Line 43:
| 26.43
| 26.43
|-
|-
! scope="row" | 6
! scope="row" | 7
| Allen
| Allen
| 1980
| 1980
Line 46: Line 49:
| 26.55
| 26.55
|-
|-
! scope="row" | 7
! scope="row" | 8
| Camille
| Camille
| 1969
| 1969
Line 52: Line 55:
| 26.58
| 26.58
|-
|-
! scope="row" | 8
! scope="row" | 9
| Katrina
| Katrina
| 2005
| 2005
Line 58: Line 61:
| 26.64
| 26.64
|-
|-
! scope="rowgroup" rowspan=2| 9
! scope="rowgroup" rowspan=2| 10
| Mitch
| Mitch
| 1998
| 1998

Latest revision as of 18:30, 27 ⧼november⧽ 2025

Most intense Atlantic hurricanes
Rank Hurricane Season Pressure
hPa inHg
1 Wilma 2005 882 26.05
2 Gilbert 1988 888 26.23
3 Milton 2024 891 26.31
5 "Labor Day" 1935 892 26.34
Melissa 2025
6 Rita 2005 895 26.43
7 Allen 1980 899 26.55
8 Camille 1969 900 26.58
9 Katrina 2005 902 26.64
10 Mitch 1998 905 26.73
Dean 2007
Source: HURDAT